Privacy

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is central to the way we do business. As an employment agency the members of the Complete Personnel Group have a proven history of handling personal information confidentially.

The members of the Complete Personnel Group are Complete Employment Service Pty Ltd and Complete Personnel SA Pty Ltd trading as Complete Personnel, and Staffeasy Pty Ltd Trading as Complete Personnel Recruitment.

This policy outlines how we handle your personal information including the use and disclosure of your personal information, as well as your right to access your personal information.

If you are registering for employment please also read the Complete Personnel Group Collection Statement.
This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on 6th Nov 2019

Australian Privacy Principles:

The Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to the Complete Personnel Group. We only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for the proper performance of our tasks and functions. So far as is practicable, we may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take such measures as we think appropriate to purge it from our systems.

This policy only applies to our databases and files and does not cover any State, Territory or Commonwealth Government database or file (For example, Centrelink; the National Indigenous Australians Agency (NIAA) and the Department of Social Services). You are advised to contact the relevant Government agency for a copy of their privacy policy.

Type of Personal information Held:

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Information submitted or obtained from employers or other organisations in connection with filling vacancies or providing Australian government Employment Services
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
    Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;
  • Job seeker information obtained from Government departments such as the Department of Social Services, the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, and the Department of Human Services (Centrelink) in the delivery of the Community Development Programme, and Disability Employment Services.

Purposes for which we Hold Personal Information:

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Australian Government Employment Services operations (including Disability Employment Services, Community Development Programme, ParentsNext, Time to Work Employment Services (TWES) and Remote Schools Attendance Strategy);
  • Placement operations;
  • Career Services;
  • Recruitment;
  • Staff management;
  • Training;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Marketing; and
  • Complaint investigation.

Disclosures:

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases, we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information (including requests under the Public Interest Certificate).

Contractors:

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically, our contractors would include I.T. contractors and database designers, Australian Government Services Sub-Contractors, Quality Management System Auditors and service providers.

Enquire Now
Enquire Now